PDA

View Full Version : Needs help with ustream and capture card.



Syrup
11-14-2008, 02:10 PM
I cant get audio on ustream can some one explain i have the dazzle 100 capture card

fettouhi
11-14-2008, 04:03 PM
I cant get audio on ustream can some one explain i have the dazzle 100 capture card

did you put your audio in the dazzle ?

Syrup
11-14-2008, 06:57 PM
yes i did but i also cant make it use fme
its realy dumb

Sonic62
11-15-2008, 12:40 AM
Are you having the same problem I did? See here: viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7&st=0&sk=t&sd=a (http://forums.thespeedgamers.com/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7&st=0&sk=t&sd=a)

Syrup
11-15-2008, 10:38 AM
what im having a problem is that i go to ustream
set all to dazzl dvc 100 and no audio

fettouhi
11-15-2008, 11:05 AM
what im having a problem is that i go to ustream
set all to dazzl dvc 100 and no audio

ok first you can't use the dazzle audio input for streaming because ustream and any other stream out there doesn't support it. the capture card is not a audio device. so if you want audio you will have to put it in your soundcard input.

as for fme I would not go with that unless you got your normal stream working perfectly after that you can try fme. you will need to download the xml file from the advance tab of your show setup and then open it with fme. make sure that you have the capture card plug in before this.

Sonic62
11-15-2008, 02:16 PM
what im having a problem is that i go to ustream
set all to dazzl dvc 100 and no audio
So uh, I think that was my problem. For whatever reason, the capture card will supply sound for the program that came with it, but in ustream there's no option to use it for audio. I needed a converter from red/white audio to microphone jack. Some splitters also so I could see/hear the game on TV as well.

Syrup
11-17-2008, 11:26 PM
ugh im still really confused. so what do i need to get audio working. Im going to try to have a marathon of 4 halo games and iw ant to know what i need.

Kylethedarkn
11-23-2008, 01:56 PM
ugh im still really confused. so what do i need to get audio working. Im going to try to have a marathon of 4 halo games and iw ant to know what i need.
Basically you plug this into the microphone or line in input and then attach the red and white cables to it. They are pretty cheap to buy.
http://www.headphone.com/productphotos/ ... 05_108.jpg (http://www.headphone.com/productphotos/small/0060260005_108.jpg)

fettouhi
11-23-2008, 02:13 PM
I would go with that one but I think its better to get a version of it with a bit of cable between the jack and the RCA like this one.

like this one (http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-Mini-Plug-Jacks-Adapter/dp/B000N6Y7R8/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments&qid=1227471157&sr=8-2)

Kylethedarkn
11-29-2008, 03:09 AM
I would go with that one but I think its better to get a version of it with a bit of cable between the jack and the RCA like this one.

like this one (http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-Mini-Plug-Jacks-Adapter/dp/B000N6Y7R8/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments&qid=1227471157&sr=8-2)
I agree, I just was showing you the basic idea. You'll want to get a cord like that or even longer when you actually go to buy it.