PDA

View Full Version : Audio Problem with Dazzle



Resentm3nt
05-25-2010, 10:59 AM
Just need quick help. everytime i have been recording with the dazzle, the audio from the game is delayed. like i shoot a gun, then about 3 seconds later you hear the noise. can someone help me?
The commentary audio is fine

kevinj2010
05-25-2010, 11:12 AM
Just need quick help. everytime i have been recording with the dazzle, the audio from the game is delayed. like i shoot a gun, then about 3 seconds later you hear the noise. can someone help me?
The commentary audio is fine

I used to have the same problem. I lowered the quality of the capture and also set it to when recording it won't display the preview. It helps it run easier. It worked for me, so try it yourself, and if it still doesn't work then it's probably your computer.

Resentm3nt
05-25-2010, 11:16 AM
and how did you do that? i cant find the options for it

theberserked
05-25-2010, 11:18 AM
I actually use that "double audio" (as I call it) to my advantage.

Since I have to record video with Pinnacle Studio, and record audio with Audacity, I have to press 2 record buttons. This means that the video and audio will be slightly off once I put both together, since one will be a little longer than the other. This is what causes you to hear a sound effect in the game, and then hear it on your commentary a few seconds later.

What I do is I will remove bits of audio/video (whichever is the longer one) from the beginning or the end until they are perfectly synced. Sometimes I may end up having to remove some from the middle as well.

You can try this, or what kevinj said. It's all up to you.

Good luck! :thumbs:

Resentm3nt
05-25-2010, 11:24 AM
but without the Audacity recording, it is still delayed. having my commentary on their doesnt make a slight of difference

theberserked
05-25-2010, 11:27 AM
but without the Audacity recording, it is still delayed. having my commentary on their doesnt make a slight of difference

Oh, I guess I read your problem wrong then. Sorry! :P

kevinj2010
05-25-2010, 11:43 AM
and how did you do that? i cant find the options for it

Depends on the program... if your using pinnacle there are options when you go to the capture menu. If your using movie maker i think there are options when going through the capture menus as well. If not one of those 2 try going to the preferences window, see if that helps...

if your using pinnacle and you still don't get it... tell me, and i'll include pictures or something to help.

Resentm3nt
05-25-2010, 12:55 PM
please do, i cant find it for some odd reason

kevinj2010
05-25-2010, 03:09 PM
please do, i cant find it for some odd reason

Ok so...


http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj161/kmjkmj_2008/help1.jpg
go to setup...

http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj161/kmjkmj_2008/help2.jpg
go to capture source

http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj161/kmjkmj_2008/help3.jpg
as you can see there is a check box there saying capture preview, turn it off like mine is...

http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj161/kmjkmj_2008/help4.jpg
And if that doesn't work lower the quality as you can see with the drop down bars saying DV, use those to lower the quality a bit.


I hope this helps, and if not... then i dunno what i can do for ya... sorry :(

Resentm3nt
05-25-2010, 04:56 PM
it seems pinnacle 14 doesn't have that o"capture source" option

kevinj2010
05-25-2010, 05:07 PM
i guess so... i'm using 12 so that explains that... sorry man i tried...

ShunshineKing
06-01-2010, 05:15 PM
seperate the audio from the gameplay and line it up takes time but it sounds better